skip to content

 

 

14th March 2018
10:30 to 11:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee
11:00 to 11:10 Welcome and Introduction David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute)
Bob Cockshott (Knowledge Transfer Network)
Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics)
Session 1: Setting the Scene
11:10 to 11:40 National Quantum Keynote Peter Dobson OBE (University of Oxford)
11:40 to 12:10 Quantum Computing Architectures Joshua Nunn (University of Bath)
Session 2: Industry Perspectives - Challenges for Real World Problem Owners
12:10 to 12:25 Quantum Computing and the Met Office Christopher Maynard (Met Office)
12:25 to 12:40 Challenges for Real World Problem Owners - Earth Observation Tom Jones (Satellite Applications Catapult)
12:40 to 12:55 Design Challenges in BT's Network Nigel Walker (BT Head office)
12:55 to 13:10 Challenges for Real World Problem Owners - Finance Charles Radclyffe (Dataphilos)
13:10 to 14:00 Lunch
14:00 to 14:15 Challenges for Real World Problem Owners: Manufacturing Sanjiv Sharma (Airbus Defence and Space UK)
14:15 to 14:30 Challenges for Real World Problem Owners: Materials Jade Carlotta-Jones (BP)
Session 3: Computational and Benchmarking Perspectives
14:30 to 14:45 Benchmarking, Optimisation and Co-Design of Computer Systems: From Classical to Quantum Anton Lokhmotov (Dividiti)
14:45 to 15:00 Computational and Benchmarking Perspectives Peter Waggett (IBM Research Hursley)
15:00 to 15:10 Supporting Innovation in Quantum Technologies Simon Plant (Innovate UK)
Session 4: Break-out Groups
15:10 to 15:40 Initial Break-out Group Discussions
15:40 to 16:00 Tea and Coffee
16:00 to 17:30 Break-out Sessions (part 1)
17:30 to 18:30 Networking and Drinks Reception
19:00 to 21:00 Workshop Dinner
15th March 2018
Session 5: New Paradigms in Classical Approaches
09:30 to 10:00 Moore's Law and Beyond: Routes to the Next Million-Fold Improvement in Performance Robert Mullins (University of Cambridge)
10:00 to 10:30 SpiNNaker - Biologically-Inspired Massively-Parallel Computing Stephen Furber CBE FRS (University of Manchester)
Session 6: Break-out Groups
10:30 to 11:00 Break-out sessions (part 2)
11:00 to 11:30 Tea and Coffee
11:30 to 13:00 Break-out Sessions (part 3)
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch
Session 7: Industry Group Feedback and Wrap-up
14:00 to 15:00 Group Leaders Feedback on Three Industry Groups
15:00 to 15:30 Questions and Wrap-up
15:30 to 16:00 Event Close, Tea and Coffee