skip to content

 

 

5th September 2018
12:30 to 13:30 Registration and Lunch
13:30 to 13:40 Welcome and Introduction Mike Cates (University of Cambridge)
Session 1: Microscale Fluid Mechanics (Chair: Kristian Müller-Nedebock, Stellenbosch University)
13:40 to 14:20 Phenotypic Diversification and Adaptation of Yeast on a Physiological Time Scale Jerome Bibette (ESPCI ParisTech )
14:20 to 15:00 Physics Challenges in Addictive Manufacturing with Polymers Peter Olmsted (Georgetown University )
15:00 to 15:20 Tea and Coffee
Session 2: Jamming and Flow (Chair: Rafi Blumenfeld, University of Cambridge)
15:20 to 16:00 How Glasses Break: A Random Critical Point for the Yielding Transition in Amorphous Materials Ludovic Berthier (Laboratoire Charles Coulomb)
16:00 to 16:40 Shear Induced Rigidity in Granular Materials - a Statistical Approach Bulbul Chakraborty (Brandeis University)
16:40 to 17:20 Elasto Plastic Modeling of Flow in Soft Amorphous Solids: Avalanche Statistics, Strain Localisation and Creep Jean-Louis Barrat (Université Grenoble Alpes)
17:20 to 18:15 Posters, Networking and Drinks
6th September 2018
Session 3: Soft Interfaces (Chair: Masao Doi, Beihang University)
09:30 to 10:10 Using Phase Separation in Soft Materials to Create Structural Colour Robert Style (ETH Zürich)
10:10 to 10:50 Bijels Prepared by Direct Mixing at Fixed Temperature Paul Clegg (University of Edinburgh)
10:50 to 11:10 Tea and Coffee
11:10 to 11:50 Light-induced Crystallisation of Colloids at Interface Erika Eiser (University of Cambridge)
Session 4: Soft Matter Industry Challenges (Chair: Peter King, Imperial College London)
11:50 to 12:20 Smart Hydrogels for Sampling and Detection of Volatile Components Susan Bates (Unilever R&D)
12:20 to 12:50 Design of Solid Dosage Formulation and Process via Fundamental Understandings of Soft Matters Jie Ren (Merck Sharp & Dohme)
12:50 to 14:00 Lunch and Posters
14:00 to 14:30 How to Get Right Answers from Wrong Models Thomas Halsey (Exxon Mobil)
14:30 to 15:00 Physics in Food Manufacturing Challenges John Bows (Pepsico)
Session 5: Mixer Session - Industry Challenge Discussions and Posters
15:00 to 15:30 Mixer Session and Posters
15:30 to 16:00 Tea and Coffee
Session 6: Elevator Pitches from Early Stage Researcher Poster Exhibitors (Chair: Tom McLeish, University of York)
16:00 to 16:05 Fabrication of Janus Nanoparticles from the Self-Assembly of Homopolymers and Amphiphiles through Rapid Precipitation Tatiana Morozova (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
16:05 to 16:10 Water Injection into Weakly Consolidated Sand. CFD-DEM for a Pore-scale Characterisation Paula Gago (Imperial College London)
16:10 to 16:15 Water Injection into Soft Sand. Mechanical Characterisation of Artificial Sandstones Charalampos Konstantinous (University of Cambridge)
16:15 to 16:20 Computer Simulations of Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Active Rods in Semi-Periodic Channels Vladimir Khodygo (Aberystwyth University)
16:25 to 16:30 Computing with Droplets Surabhi Kottgegollah (IISER Pune and Langevin Institute)
16:30 to 16:35 Phase Separation Dynamics of Polydisperse Colloids: A Mean-field Lattice-gas Theory Pablo de Castro (King's College London)
16:35 to 16:40 Achieving the Optimal Designs of Superoleophobic Surfaces Jack Panter (Durham University)
16:40 to 16:45 Conducting Plastics! - Geometric Percolation in Liquid Crystals Shari Finner (TU Eindhoven)
16:45 to 16:50 Observation of High Voltage Spots in Soft Carbon Fibre Electrode Materials for Vanadium Redox Flow Batteries Edo Boek (Queen Mary University of London), (MathWorks)
16:50 to 16:55 Injectable Hydrogels for Controlled Release Drug Delivery Bana Shriky (University of Bradford)
16:55 to 17:00 Photoelastic Study of Dense Granular Free-surface Flows Amalia Thomas (University of Cambridge)
17:00 to 17:05 Theory of Rotational Columnar Structures of Soft Spheres Jens Winkelmann (Trinity College Dublin)
17:00 to 18:00 Poster Exhibition and Networking
17:05 to 17:10 Printing of Responsive Photonic Cellulose Nanocrystal Micro-Film Arrays Bruno Frka-Petesic (University of Cambridge)
17:10 to 17:15 Renormalisation Group Study of Banana and Pizza-sliced Shaped Mesogens Elsen Tjhung (University of Cambridge)
17:15 to 17:20 The Interplay of Chemical and Hydrodynamic Interactions in Suspensions of Autophoretic Colloids Rajesh Singh (University of Cambridge)
17:20 to 17:25 Calculating the Scission Free Energy of Worm-like Micelles using Dissipative Particle Dynamics Simulations Charlie Wand (University of Manchester)
17:30 to 17:35 A Hierarchical Strategy for Novel Composite Materials Hideki Kobayashi (University of Cambridge)
17:35 to 17:40 Flow Behaviour of Chain and Star Polymers and their Mixtures Deepika Srivastva (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
17:40 to 17:45 A Microfludic Approach to Model Deep Vein Thrombosis in the Presence of Flexible Valves Daniele Vigolo (University of Birmingham)
19:00 to 20:00 Workshop Dinner: Gonville and Caius College
7th September 2018
Session 7: Responsive and Programmable Soft Matter (Chair: Doug Cleaver, Sheffield Hallam University)
09:30 to 10:10 Mechanics from Continuous and Localised Intrinsic Curvature Creation Carl Modes (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
Mark Warner (University of Cambridge)
Carl Modes (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics)
Mark Warner (University of Cambridge)
10:10 to 10:50 4D Printing Elisabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:50 to 11:10 Tea and Coffee
11:10 to 11:50 Shaping and Reshaping Polymer Sheets with Light Ryan Hayward (University of Massachusetts)
11:50 to 12:40 Spin-outs and Licensing in Soft Matter Technology Tuomas Knowles (University of Cambridge)
Jerome Bibette (ESPCI ParisTech )
Michael Butler (Cambridge IQ)
12:40 to 13:00 Open Discussion and Wrap-Up Mike Cates (University of Cambridge)
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch, posters and finish