skip to content

 

 

2nd March 2017
Session 1: Professor David Abrahams
12:30 to 13:30 Registration and Lunch
13:30 to 13:40 Welcome and Introduction David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute)
13:40 to 14:00 Hairodynamics Raymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge)
14:00 to 14:20 Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics John Chapman (Keele University)
14:20 to 14:40 Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath), Paul Milewski (University of Bath)
14:40 to 15:00 Mathematics of the Faraday Cage Jonathan Chapman (University of Oxford)
15:00 to 15:20 Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School Valery Smyshlyaev (University College London)
15:20 to 15:50 Tea and Coffee Refreshments
Session 2: Professor Brian Sleeman
15:50 to 16:10 Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller Dominic Vella (University of Oxford)
16:10 to 16:30 The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles Demetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London)
16:30 to 16:50 Liesegang Rings Andrew Fowler (University of Limerick), (University of Oxford)
16:50 to 17:10 Kellerods and Kelasticas Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)
17:10 to 17:30 On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions Marcus Grote (Universität Basel)
19:00 to 22:00 Drinks reception and Dinner at Westminster College
3rd March 2017
Session 3: Dr Hilary Ockendon
09:00 to 09:05 Welcome and Introduction Hilary Ockendon (University of Oxford)
09:05 to 09:25 Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller Jacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology)
09:25 to 09:45 The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces John H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
09:45 to 10:05 Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction Dave Hewett (University College London)
10:05 to 10:25 Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics Luis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
10:25 to 10:45 On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement Tom Mullin (University of Oxford)
10:45 to 11:15 Tea and Coffee Refreshments
Session 4: Professor Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck
11:15 to 11:35 Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey Brian Sleeman (University of Leeds)
11:35 to 11:55 Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes Christopher Howls (University of Southampton)
11:55 to 12:15 Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media Richard Craster (Imperial College London)
12:15 to 12:35 The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics Thanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge)
12:35 to 13:30 Lunch
Session 5: Professor John Ockendon
13:30 to 13:50 Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London), (University College London)
13:50 to 14:10 An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics Paul Dellar (University of Oxford)
14:10 to 14:30 From Kiiking to Kuzmak Sam Howison (University of Oxford)
14:30 to 14:50 Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge Anthony Rawlins (Brunel University)
14:50 to 15:10 Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion Michael Berry (University of Bristol)
15:10 to 15:20 Closing Remarks Alice Whittemore (Stanford University)
15:20 to 15:50 Refreshments and close