skip to content

 

 

9th June 2015
09:30 to 10:00 Registration, Tea and Coffee
10:00 to 10:15 Welcome & Introduction Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge)
John Toland (University of Cambridge), (University of Bath), (Isaac Newton Institute)
Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics)
10:15 to 10:45 Medical Imaging Challenges Peter Mountney (Siemens)
10:45 to 11:15 Reconstructing Highly Accelerated Dunamic MR Data using Spatio-Temporal ICTGV Regularisation Kristian Bredies (University of Graz)
11:15 to 11:30 Tea and Coffee
11:30 to 12:00 Dynamic Imaging from Incomplete Data - Applications in MRI and PET Martin Benning (Queen Mary University of London)
12:00 to 12:30 Dynamic PhotoAcoustic Tomography Simon Arridge (University College London)
12:30 to 13:00 Next Generation Researchers - Elevator Pitches Jan Stúhmer (Munich University of Technology)
Jan Stúhmer (Munich University of Technology)
Jack Spencer (University of Liverpool)
Jack Spencer (University of Liverpool)
Xiaohao Chai (University of Cambridge)
Xiaohao Chai (University of Cambridge)
Philip Haeusser (Munich University of Technology)
Philip Haeusser (Munich University of Technology)
Felix Lucka (University College London)
Felix Lucka (University College London)
Jan Stúhmer (Munich University of Technology)
Jan Stúhmer (Munich University of Technology)
Jack Spencer (University of Liverpool)
Jack Spencer (University of Liverpool)
Jack Spencer (University of Liverpool)
Xiaohao Chai (University of Cambridge)
Xiaohao Chai (University of Cambridge)
Philip Haeusser (Munich University of Technology)
Xiaohao Chai (University of Cambridge)
Philip Haeusser (Munich University of Technology)
Felix Lucka (University College London)
Philip Haeusser (Munich University of Technology)
Felix Lucka (University College London)
Jan Stúhmer (Munich University of Technology)
Felix Lucka (University College London)
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch & Posters
14:00 to 14:30 Image Registration, Data Fusion, Motion Correction Jan Moderitzki
14:30 to 15:00 Bayesian Selection of Regularisation Parameters: Theory, Methods and Algorithms Marcelo Pereyra (Heriot-Watt University)
15:00 to 15:30 Pixel-based Beamforming for Ultrasonic Imaging (working with Dr Nghia Q.Nguyen) Richard Prager (University of Cambridge)
15:30 to 15:45 Tea and Coffee
15:45 to 16:15 Visualisation and Analysis of Dynamic Electromagnetic Brain Activity based on MEG Measurements Erkki Somersalo (Case Western Reserve University)
16:15 to 17:00 Panel Discussion
17:00 to 18:00 Networking / Drinks Reception
10th June 2015
09:30 to 10:00 Video Analytics and Information Extraction Andy Wright (BAE Systems)
10:00 to 10:30 Deep Head Pose: Prediction of Intent for Tracking and Human Interaction Recognition in Real-Time Sankha Subhra Mukherjee (Heriot-Watt University)
10:30 to 11:00 The Challenges of Effective Video Analytics Solution Deployment Boghos Boghossion (IPSOS MORI)
11:00 to 11:20 Tea and Coffee
11:20 to 11:50 Efficiently Processing Graph-Based Representations of Images and Objects Edwin Hancock (University of York)
11:50 to 12:20 Surveillance using Hyperspectral, LiDAR and Spectro-Polarimetric Data Bob Plemmons (Wake Forest University)
12:20 to 12:50 Continuous Max-Flow and Global Minimisation for Classification of HIgh Dimensional Data Xue-Cheng Tai (Hong Kong Baptist University), (Universitetet i Bergen)
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch & Posters
14:00 to 14:30 Decision Forests and Jngles for Visual Recognition Antonio Criminisi (Microsoft (UK))
14:30 to 15:00 Video Tracking using Profile Guided Dataflow Transformation Andrew Wallace (Heriot-Watt University)
15:00 to 15:20 Tea and Coffee
15:20 to 15:50 Image Processing and Computer Vision with MATLAB and Simulink Jasmina Lazic (MathWorks)
15:50 to 16:20 CCTV Surveillance and Sports Video Analysis David Marshall (Cardiff University)
16:20 to 17:00 Panel Discussion
11th June 2015
09:30 to 10:00 3D Vision in a Changing World Andrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft (UK))
10:00 to 10:30 Feature Learning from Videos Manohar Paluri
10:30 to 11:00 An Empirical Bayesian Method for Video Denoising Pablo Arias
11:00 to 11:15 Tea and Coffee
11:15 to 11:45 Video Impainting, Challenges and Perspectives in Probabilistic Modelling of Natural Images and Videos Andrés Almansa
11:45 to 12:15 4D Dynamic Surface Measurement Adrian Hilton (University of Surrey)
12:15 to 12:45 Optical Flow on Moving Manifolds Clemens Kirisits
12:45 to 13:15 Real-Time Graphics and the Challenge of Photorealism Chris Doran (University of Cambridge)
13:15 to 14:00 Lunch & Posters
14:00 to 14:30 Beyond Features: Dense and Direct Methods for 3D Reconstruction and Visual SLAM Daniel Cremers (Technische Universität München)
14:30 to 15:00 Bilevel Optimization in Automated Regularization Parameter Selection in Image Processing Michael Hintermüller (Weizmann Institute of Science), (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
15:00 to 15:25 Could we Shoot Movies without Artificial Lights? Marcelo Bertalmio (Universitat Pompeu Fabra )
15:25 to 16:15 Wrap up Discussion and Conclusions